CONTACT US WE BUY SURPLUS EQUIPMENT PAYMENTS AND DELIVERY ABOUT US FAQ 

HP 81521B Germanium Optical head

HP 81521B Germanium Optical head

5 1
,
5/ 5
The HP 81521B is an optical head that connects to the 81533A or 81533B which is a plug-in module that fits the 8153A and 8163 and 8166 Agilent/HP series mainframe. It also connects to the 8152A Optical Average Power meter. The 81521B optical head is made of a 5mm Ge (germanium) sensor element and covers the range of 900-1700nm wavelengths in a range of +3 to -80dBm. Various connector interfaces are available for that head.

Click the PDF Specification for further information.


Yes, In-Stock !

Agilent81521B Optical Head


Specifications at a glance for the 81521B:


- Wavelength Range: 900 to 1700 nm

- Detector Type (Sensor Element): Germanium

- Detector Size (diameter): 5 mm
- Power Range: -80 to +3 dBm

- Wavelength Accuracy (Uncertainty): +/- 2.2% (100 to 1650 nm)


Additional Information


The Agilent optical power heads are specially designed for low PDL, low spectral ripple and high return loss and are used for optical component test.


- Applicable Fiber Type: Standard Single-mode And Multimode max. 100 um core size, NA < 0.3

- Linearity from -60 to 0 dBm: +/- 0.04 dB

- Connector Type Options:

  • 81000FA: FC/PC connector adapter
  • 81000KA: SC/PC connector adapter
  • 81000PA: E-2000 connector adapter
  • 81000VA: ST/PC connector adapter
  • 81003LA : LC/PC connector adapter
HP
81521B