CONTACT US WE BUY SURPLUS EQUIPMENT PAYMENTS AND DELIVERY ABOUT US FAQ 

Agilent 8504B Precision Reflectometer

Agilent 8504B Precision Reflectometer

5 1
,
5/ 5
The 8504B precision reflectometer is used to measure return loss on a variety of connectorized components in single-mode fiber.
We're Sorry, This item is Out of Stock

Agilent 8504B Precision Reflectometer


The 8504B precision reflectometer is used to measure return loss on a variety of connectorized components in single-mode fiber.


Specification of the 8504B:

  • Return Loss Range:
    • 1300 nm: 10 to 80 dB
    • 1550 nm: 10 to 80 dB
  • Compatible Fiber: 9/125 um
  • Connector Type: FC/PC
  • Sweep Speed: 18 mm/sec
  • Return Loss Accuracy: ±2.0 dB
  • Measurement Span: 1 to 400 (270) mm
  • Source Characteristics:
    • Peak Wavelength: 1308 nm ±30 nm; 1550 nm ±30 nm
    • Spectral Width (–3 dB) 55 nm
    • Average Power: –17 dBm
  • Two-Event Spatial Resolution:
    • 1300 nm 25 (17) um
    • 1550 nm 65 (44) um
  • Two-Event Spatial Accuracy:
    • 1 to 10 mm ±2 % of span
    • 10 to 400 mm ±1 % of span

Optical Module Connector Interfaces are sold separately. Three connectors are needed:


  • 81000FI: FC/PC, N-Keying (2.20mm nominal)
  • 81000KI: SC/PC
  • 81000VI: ST/PC

Accesories:

  • 8504B-001 Accessory Kit Includes a cable tray, six pairs of fiber optic cable (0.5 meters to 1.75 meters), and FC/PC barrel.
  • 8504B-1CM Rack Mount Kit (no handles)
  • 8504B-1CN Handle Kit
  • 8504B-7CP Rack Mount Kit with handles
  • 8504B-UK6 Calibration Certificate

Accessories are not included in price. Contact us for availability and pricing.
Agilent
8504B